CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 G84039

Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of Kalamata Olive Tapenade from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Spektor Bell:

In your letter dated November 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was forwarded to the United States Customs laboratory for analysis. International Collection Kalamata Olive Tapenade, a maroon colored spread, consists of Kalamata olives, olive oil, black olives, and red wine vinegar. The tapenade is put up in a glass jar containing 90 grams, net weight. Laboratory analysis found the sample to contain 0.4 percent acetic acid.

The applicable subheading for the Kalamata Olive Tapenade will be 2005.70.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006…olives…otherwise prepared or preserved…other. The rate of duty will be 8.8 cents per kilogram on drained weight.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division